CITIES AND
[…] to contract
with a non-governmental entity for services associated with the
jail? These
services could include (but would not be limited by this list)
food
services, janitorial services, guarding inmates, community supervision,
medical
services, laundry, education, building maintenance and security.
RCW 70.48
requires a city that is primarily responsible for the operation of
a jail to discharge
that responsibility either through its own corrections
department,
if there be one, or through the city’s chief law enforcement
officer. In
this regard, RCW 70.48.090(3) provides as follows:
A city or
county primarily responsible for the operation of a jail or jails
may create a
department of corrections to be in charge of such jail and of
all persons
confined therein by law, subject to the authority of the
governing
unit. If such department is created, it shall have charge of jails
and persons
confined therein. If no such department of corrections is
created, the
chief law enforcement officer of the city or county primarily
responsible
for the operation of said jail shall have charge of the jail and
of all
persons confined therein.
(emphasis
added).
Where a
statute confers specific functions to particular municipal officers
or boards,
such functions may not be delegated to others unless the statute
expressly
authorizes such delegation to some other officer or body. Noe v.
Edmonds