CITIES AND
[…] spoken in unmistakably clear terms if it had intended to
authorize
private ownership of facilities that may confine not only those
persons
held, detained, or housed in connection with municipal infractions,
but also
those held or detained for violations of state criminal laws and
destined for
state correctional facilities. However, our review of the
legislative
history of the Act, and of the 1979, 1983 and 1987 Acts, did not
disclose any
suggestion or consideration of the potential or authority for
private
ownership of holding, detention, or correctional facilities. Compare
MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 117.4e (2000) (providing in part that Michigan home rule
cities may
provide in their charters "[f]or the acquisition by purchase,
gift,
condemnation, lease, construction or otherwise . . . the following
improvements
including the necessary lands therefor, viz: . . . police
stations . .
. city prisons and workhouses, penal farms, institutions . . .
(emphasis added);
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 361.061 (in part authorizing Texas
municipalities
to contract with private prison contractors for the leasing
of jails and
related facilities).