CITIES AND
[…] entity for the construction of a jail. Indeed, as a
practical
matter, we would expect most major municipal capital projects to
be
constructed at least in part through contracts with non-governmental
entities.
Thus, in
answer to your first question, in our opinion a code city is
authorized
to contract with a non-governmental entity for the construction
of a city
jail.
Your second
question, repeated below, is as follows:
2. May a
code city lease a jail from a non-governmental entity?
In general,
code cities possess broad authority to acquire property for
municipal
purposes. See RCW 35A.11.010 (providing in part that code cities
may
"purchase, lease, receive, or otherwise acquire real and personal
property of
every kind"); RCW 35A.11.020 (providing in part that code cities
may exercise
power in regard to "the acquisition, sale, ownership,
improvement,
maintenance, protection, restoration, regulation, use, leasing,
disposition,
vacation, abandonment or beautification of public ways, real
property of
all kinds, waterways, structures, or any other improvement or
use of real
or personal property"). See also 10 Eugene McQuillan, The Law of
Municipal
Corporations § 28.10 (3d ed. 1999) ("When necessary to promote its
public
purposes, the municipal corporation usually is empowered to become
the lessee
of property. Also, the power to acquire property implies the
power to