CITIES AND
[…] "operated"
by cities or counties as referring only to the management, as
opposed to
ownership, of facilities. We would find such an attempt
unpersuasive.
As noted above, "Governing unit" is defined with reference to
"cities
and/or counties responsible for the operation, supervision, and
maintenance
of a jail". RCW 70.48.020(7) (emphasis added). We view the
comprehensive
and cumulative nature of a city or county’s responsibilities
to operate,
supervise, and maintain jails to be inconsistent with an
interpretation
that jails may be owned by a non-governmental entity.
Moreover,
RCW 70.48.220 provides that "[a] person convicted of an offense
punishable
by imprisonment in a city or county jail may be confined in the
jail of any
city or county contracting with the prosecuting city or county
for jail
services". (emphasis added). We believe that this provision clearly
contemplates
city or county ownership of jails.
More
generally, the integrated nature of jails within the context of the
state’s
overall correctional system makes us believe that the Legislature
would have