CITIES AND
[…] establish
and maintain certain standards applicable to all jails, the
Legislature
specifically placed the responsibility for the charge of jails
and inmates
with those persons arguably in the best position to exercise the
most direct
control over such matters, i.e. city and county corrections
departments
or law enforcement agencies.
Finally, and
not incidentally, we note that, unlike the Act, statutes from
some other
states provide express authority for cities to contract with
non-governmental
entities for the operation of correctional facilities. See,
e.g., TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE § 361.061 (authorizing the governing body of any
Texas
municipality to "contract with a private vendor or a county to provide
for the
financing, design, construction, leasing, operation, purchase,
maintenance,
or management of a jail, detention center, work camp, or
related
facility."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-50-106 (a) (authorizing the
Arkansas
corrections department, regional corrections commissions, and
political
subdivisions "to enter into contracts with each other and with
prison
contractors for the financing, acquiring, constructing and operating
of
facilities".)